➤ Established in February 2010, SBI Phnom Penh Securities was a subsidiary of SBI Holdings, a major Japanese financial service firm listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange. In October 2010, we became the first Japanese financial institution to acquire the “full license” to operate a securities business in Cambodia from Securities and Exchange Regulator of Cambodia (SERC)
➤ In September 2011, SBI Phnom Penh Securities acquired the group assets from Cambodia Capital, a subsidiary of Royal Group of Companies, to form SBI Royal Securities Plc. SBI Holdings held 81.63% of SBI Royal Securities’ shares and Royal Group of Companies hold the rest.
➤ On 21st August 2013, Finansia Syrus Securities, a leading securities firm listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand, reached a basic agreement to form a business and capital alliance with SBI Royal Securities. This financing was completed in May 2014, issuing shares as follows; SBI Holdings (65.3%), Finansia Syrus (20.0%), and Royal Group (14.7%).